Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
This policy covers
company usage of personal information that we collect during the transaction and payment process on our website
Along with the information collected at the transaction stage, from time to time, you will be asked to submit information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use the services of our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions and promotional offers.
By entering your details on our website in the fields requested, you enable and its service providers to use your information in connection with the services you have selected. Whenever you provide personal information to, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. All use of personal information will be used in accordance with Consumer and Data Protection Legislation.

2. Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to website the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyze the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to a particular section on our website, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight additional information on your second and subsequent visits.

We also gather non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website using cookies, log file data, and code which is embedded on our website. We use this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help us improve the services to our users.

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a common element of data that a website can transmit to your browser, and may then be stored on your system. Cookies give us an insight into how you browse and navigate our website and which products, pages and promotions you have viewed. We use cookies to improve our website and give you a better experience when you return to our web site. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit the website.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse until you wish to register with us or make a purchase.  For further information on cookies please visit

4. Your Consent

By using website you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in our privacy policy and current legislation.

5. Use and Storage of Your Personal Information
When you supply any personal information to us we have an obligation to collect, store and use the information fairly and appropriately. We must explain why we are collecting the information and how we propose to use this information.

Any information you provide to us will only be used within the company and its service providers. Your information will only be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your information may be used to allow us to contact you for administrative purposes. This means that may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular product or service has been discontinued. We will occasionally contact you for promotional purposes; such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on us unless you have specifically requested not to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time.

6. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of all the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
Please address requests in writing to SeanTVDirect c/o 1 The Watercourse, Templeogue, Dublin D6W NV07, Republic of Ireland.

7. Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please obtain parental or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability:
Under no circumstances will our company be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of regardless of the form of action.
Our content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Intellectual Property:
The names, images, and logos and or third parties and their products and services, are subject to copyright, design rights and trademarks, were applicable, and/or for third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any license or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of us or any other third party.

Complaints Policy:
All complaints are handled fairly, confidentially, and effectively with a review procedure in place to eliminate weaknesses and enhance our overall level of customer service.
If you encounter a difficulty either during or after the transaction with us please follow the procedures shown below.

1) Simply report your difficulty or issue by emailing us at

2) The difficulty will be investigated and responded to within 5 working days.

Security Policy:
Our website uses state of the art security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We store the information we collect in a database in our dedicated secure hosting environment data center. We use a secure Internet protocol, which specifies how to pass secure communications between, and Internet server and the web browser. This provides world-class security for the website you are viewing, allowing it to accept credit card numbers or other sensitive data without fear of interception. This allows you to view specific pages, which are encrypted when sent to the browser, and any form responses, such as private personal data, are encrypted when they are sent back to the server. We use state-of-the-art authentication and encryption technology. Confirmation of security can be obtained by contacting the hosting provider. We do not use any information gathered from this site for any other purpose than conducting business relating to your transaction with us

All customer information is confidential and is not divulged to any external third party organizations.